Fast Track Trade Privacy Notice

Last updated: May 11th, 2018.

Fast Track Trade knows that you care how information about you and your business is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. The choice to share or not to share certain information is yours. You will only share information if you wish to do so and if you want to use the services available on FastTrackTrade. This notice describes our privacy policy. By visiting FastTrackTrade.co, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

 

What Personal Information About Users Does www.FastTrackTrade.co Gather?

Personal data of a Relevant Individual may be processed, kept, transferred or disclosed in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

The information we learn from users helps us personalize and continually improve your experience on Fast Track Trade. Here are the types of information we gather.

·       Information You Give Us: We receive and store any information you enter on our Web site or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, processing your orders, improving our website, and communicating with you.

·       Automatic Information: We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many Web sites, we use "cookies," and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses FastTrackTrade.co or advertisements and other content served by or on behalf of FastTrackTrade.co on other Web sites.

·       E-mail or chat Communications: To help us make e-mails more useful and interesting, we often receive a confirmation when you open e-mail from FastTrackTrade.co if your computer supports such capabilities. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please send us a request to do so through our contact form.

·       Information from Other Sources: We might receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information.

What About Cookies?

·       Cookies are unique identifiers that we transfer to your device to enable our systems to recognize your device and to provide features such as language preference.

·       The Help feature on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the Web site of its manufacturer. Because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of FastTrackTrade.co’s essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on.

Does FastTrackTrade.co Share the Information It Receives?

Information about our users is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others. We share user information only as described below and with subsidiaries FastTrackTrade controls that either are subject to this Privacy Notice or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Notice.

·       Affiliated Businesses We Do Not Control: Companies that sell to you through FastTrackTrade.co receive the information related to those transactions you want to transfer to them. This is your choice and by clicking on send buttons, you will securely transfer this particular data.

·       Third-Party Service Providers: Our Platform will connect you with reputed service companies to provide you with specialized services at your request, such as payments, logistic tracking, financing, insurance. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes depending on their terms of use. We recommend that you read carefully and accept their terms of use before using their services.

·       Promotional Offers: We will from time to time send offers to selected groups of FastTrackTrade.co users on behalf of other businesses to increase the services available on the platform. When we do this, we do not give that business your name and address. If you do not want to receive such offers, please contact us through the contact form available on FastTrackTrade.co.

·       Business Transfers: As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy subsidiaries, or business units or applications. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Notice (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise). Also, in the unlikely event that Fast Track Trade, or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets.

·       Protection of FastTrackTrade.co and Others: We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of FastTrackTrade.co, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however this does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments set forth in this Privacy Notice.

·       With Your Consent: Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

How Secure Is Information About Me?

·       We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.

·       All payments are processed on the secure websites of our selected payment providers (2C2P or Paypal). No information about your credit card is stored on our website.

·       It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

Which Information Can I Access?

FastTrackTrade.co gives you access to a broad range of information about your account and your interactions with FastTrackTrade.co for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating that information

What Choices Do I Have?

·       As discussed above, you can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be needed to process a purchase or to take advantage of such FastTrackTrade.co features as sending a financing request.

·       If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please send us the demand to do so through the contact form available on FastTrackTrade.co. (If you do not want to receive Terms of Use and other legal notices from us, such as this Privacy Notice, those notices will still govern your use of FastTrackTrade.co, and it is your responsibility to review them for changes.)

·       The Help feature on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the Web site of its manufacturer. Because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of FastTrackTrade.co's essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on.

Conditions of Use, Notices, and Revisions

If you choose to visit FastTrackTrade.co, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Notice and our Terms of Use, including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the law of the state of Singapore. If you have any concern about privacy at FastTrackTrade.co, please contact us with a thorough description, and we will try to resolve it. Our business changes constantly, and our Privacy Notice and the Terms of Use will change also. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, but you should check our Web site frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected users.

Examples of Information Collected

Information You Give Us

You provide most such information when you search, buy, sell, send a financing request, track a delivery or communicate with us. For example, you provide information when you search for a product; place an order through FastTrackTrade.co; provide information in your profile and your Company profile; communicate with us by phone, e-mail, or otherwise. As a result of those actions, you might supply us with such information as your name, address, and phone number, a picture of you; payment means information; sellers to whom you have purchased, buyers who have purchased from you, including addresses and phone number; e-mail addresses of other businesses you entered in the service; e-mails to us; company description and logo in your company profile ; and business information, including your company’s UEN registration number and directors’ information.

Automatic Information

Examples of the information we collect and analyze include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information such as browser type, version, and time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, and platform; purchase history ; the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) clickstream to, through, and from our Web site, including date and time; cookie number; sellers you searched for. We may also use browser data such as cookies, Flash cookies (also known as Flash Local Shared Objects), or similar data on certain parts of our Web site for fraud prevention and other purposes. During some visits we may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page. We may also collect technical information to help us identify your device for fraud prevention and diagnostic purposes.

Mobile

Most mobile devices provide users with the ability to disable location services. Most likely, these controls are located in the device's settings menu. If you have questions about how to disable your device's location services, we recommend you contact your mobile service carrier or your device manufacturer.

Information from Other Sources

Examples of information we receive from other sources include updated delivery and address information from carriers or other third parties, which you will use to track the delivery of purchases; account information, purchase or credit note information; search term and search result information from some searches conducted through the Web search features offered; and credit history information from credit bureaus, which may be used to help prevent and detect fraud and to offer certain credit or financial services to some customers.

Co-branded and Joint Offerings

Examples of businesses with which we may offer joint or co-branded products and other offerings might include Paypal, Starhub, Funding Societies, Prudential.

Information You Can Access

Examples of information you can access easily at FastTrackTrade.co include up-to-date information regarding recent orders; personally identifiable information (including name, e-mail, password, communications preferences); Buyers accounts, Seller accounts and list of favorites; payment settings (including on line merchant accounts, credit card or wallets); e-mail notification settings; Recommendations; Your Profile and your company profile.